City of Phoenix v. Donofrio
[…] One year later, Calif. C.C.P. § 1238 was amended by the California legislature and Calif. C.C.P. § 1238.1 now expressly declares off-street parking to a public use for which the right of eminent domain can be exercised.

The legislative plan for the exercise of the power of eminent domain in Arizona is firmly committed to delegation for specific purposes as indicated by A.R.S. § 12-1111 (1956). This is clearly shown by A.R.S. § 12-1111, subsec. 6 (1956), which states:

"Roads, streets and alleys, and all other public uses for the benefit of a county, city, town or village, or the inhabitants thereof, which is authorized by the legislature. The method of apportioning and collecting the costs of the improvements authorized by paragraphs 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall be as provided in the law by which they are authorized." (Emphasis added)

A recent Arizona legislative declaration related to this issue is found in A.R.S. § 9-602.01 (Supp. 1965). This statute reads: