City of Phoenix v. Donofrio
[…] The questions presented for review, in accordance with Ariz. S.Ct.R. 5, subsec. b, 7, as amended, 17 A.R.S., are: (1) whether A.R.S. § 12-1111, subsec. 3 (1956) grants cities the power of eminent domain to acquire property for parking areas to be used in conjunction with city buildings; and (2), whether a condemnation complaint alleging the land condemned ultimately will be used for establishment of administration buildings and grounds states a claim upon which relief can be granted.

A.R.S. § 12-1111 (1956) lists the purposes for which eminent domain may be exercised. This statute states, "the right of eminent domain may be exercised by * * * a * * * city * * * for the following uses:

* * * * * *

*133 3. Buildings and grounds for the use of a * * * city * * *

* * * * * *."

Nowhere in A.R.S. § 12-1111 (1956) is there an express grant of power to a city to condemn for parking areas for official vehicles, parking for members of city commissions and boards, and parking for the general public while conducting business with the city.