City of Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The issue here involves the first charge, the customer charge.

Previously, PGW imposed no customer charge on the municipal service customer class, which includes properties of the City and its school district. R.R. 197a. The municipal service customer class was the only class not paying a customer charge. Id. Rates for gas to municipal service customers were subject to approval by City Council. Management Agreement Ordinance, Section VII(3), R.R. 70a.

The Gas Choice Act brought city owned natural gas operations, including PGW, under PUC jurisdiction. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2212(b). Now, the PUC approves rates and charges for PGW. However the Gas Choice Act requires the PUC to "follow the same ratemaking methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of jurisdiction by the commission...." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2212(e). The mandate that the PUC follow "the same ratemaking methodology and requirements" is at the core of this dispute.