889 A.2d 664 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] They also argue that such a hearing would have had to have been conducted by an independent, impartial hearing examiner. Capital Blue Cross filed a notice to intervene as of right which was granted. We have consolidated the two cases for consideration.
The central issue in this case is whether Challengers have a right to a full-blown, due process hearing. Section 6124(b) of the HPC Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6124(b), sets forth the procedure to be used to consider an application concerning reserves and who has a right to a hearing. That section provides:
Every application for such approval shall be made to the department in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of this title (relating to certification *670 of hospital plan corporations) except that the department may substitute publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of notice of reasonable opportunity to submit written comments for publication of opportunity for hearing in any case where the right to an oral hearing is not conferred by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Within 60 days after the filing of the application the department shall approve or refuse such application. (Emphasis added.)
Under this provision, the Insurance Commissioner is not required to hold a hearing unless that right is conferred upon a party by either the United States or Pennsylvania Constitutions.