889 A.2d 664 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] 3. Revoke Highmark's non-profit status.
4. Make all financial and payroll information by Highmark to be published as public record every year.
[11] Some of those policyholders previously challenged the maintenance of these surpluses by the Blue Plans in various actions that were either dismissed or stayed pending appeal. Challenges to those dismissals are currently on appeal before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court which granted allocatur in Ciamaichelo v. Independence Blue Cross, 574 Pa. 749, 829 A.2d 1158 (2003).
[12] The City argues that it was entitled to a hearing pursuant to Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law (AAL), 2 Pa.C.S. § 504. That section provides:
No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.
Because the Blue Plans' applications were filed under the HPC Act, any remedy that the City or any other aggrieved party would have would only be available to them under this Act.
[13] Article 1, Section 1 of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: