City of Philadelphia v. Gould
[…] The right to appeal is constitutionally preserved. The duty to sanction the manifest abuse of that right must also be preserved.

NOTES

[1] Although this disposition is a decision on the merits, see Hicks v. Miranda, 422 U.S. 332, 344, 95 S.Ct. 2281, 2289, 45 L.Ed.2d 223, 236 (1975), the decision has limited precedential value. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 671, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 1359, 39 L.Ed.2d 662, 677 (1974).

[2] The award of counsel fees was made pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), which provides:

The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:

* * * * * *

(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.