City of Peoria v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] In any event, no provision of either section 68 of the Public Utilities Act or the Commission’s Rule IX(d) indicates that different conditions apply to service of the notice document. Rule IX(d) does not require that a notice of appeal or any other document must be received by the Commission before the service is complete; nor does section 68 provide anything to the contrary.

Another rule of the Commission (Rule XXVI) provides that its rules shall not be construed to abrogate or limit any rights or privileges granted by the laws of this State. One such privilege is contained in section 1.25 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 1, par. 1026), which provides:

“Unless An Act otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with, and any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it.”

Neither the Public Utilities Act nor the Commission’s rules provide anything to the contrary. We note, in this regard, that the holding of Summers v. Illinois Commerce Com. (1978), 58 Ill.