City of Peachtree City v. Shaver
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Rustin, supra at 435.

Nor does there appear to be any other impediment to allowing a uniform traffic citation to serve as a citation under OCGA § 3-3-23.1 (d). Although the uniform traffic citation was established to create a standard charging instrument for traffic offenses throughout the State, the uniform traffic citation is simply a printed form, promulgated by the Department of Public Safety. Neither the statute authorizing it nor the administrative rule establishing it restrict it to traffic offenses. See OCGA § 40-13-1; Rules of Department of Public Safety, Rule 570-19-.01. The administrative rule simply requires that it “shall be used by all law enforcement officers who are empowered to enforce the traffic laws and ordinances in effect in this State.” Rules of Department of Public Safety, Rule 570-19-.01. And OCGA § 40-13-1 contemplates the uniform traffic citation to be a versatile document, stating that the “form shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged, and as the record of the disposition of the matter by the court before which the accused is brought. . . .” But for the appearance of the words “Uniform Traffic” at the top of the form, the propriety of using the document as a citation under OCGA § 3-3-23.1 (d) would not even be an issue.