City of Pasadena v. Houston Endowment, Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Pan American Production Company v. Texas City, 157 Tex. 450, 303 S.W.2d 780; City of Irving v. Dallas County Flood Control District, supra. And see Art. 970a, V.A.T.S.

But appellee contends that the annexation ordinance is intertwined with an unconstitutional scheme of taxation, and that if the ordinance is finally enacted and appellee's property is taken into the city, the annexation and consequent taxation of appellee's land are violative of the Texas and Federal Constitutions, particularly Article VIII, Section 1, of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property * * * shall be taxed in proportion to its value * * *."