704 P.2d 997 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] As such, it cannot be said the statute is unconstitutional on equal protection grounds. Therefore, if K.S.A. 8-1909 is not unconstitutional, the Overland Park Municipal Ordinance incorporating the statute likewise does not violate equal protection of the law.
The defendant’s second contention on appeal concerns the precise meaning of K.S.A. 12-3009 and K.S.A. 12-3010. These two statutes govern the incorporation of state statutes into local ordinances.
K.S.A. 12-3009 delineates the subjects which may be incorporated into local ordinances by reference as follows:
“Any city is hereby authorized and empowered to incorporate in an ordinance by reference, in the manner hereinafter provided, any standard or model code or ordinance, [or] regulation having the effect of law of a state officer, board or other*543 agency, or statute, or portions thereof on any subject on which a city may legislate . . .
The specific requirements for incorporation by reference are then provided in K.S.A. 12-3010 as follows: