610 F.2d 897 | D.C. Cir. | 1979
[…] . 358 U.S. at 105, 79 S.Ct. at 196, 3 L.Ed.2d at 156 (emphasis in original).
. Id. at 110, 79 S.Ct. at 198, 3 L.Ed.2d at 159.
. Appalachian Power Co. v. FPC, supra note 13, 174 U.S.App.D.C. at 105, 529 F.2d at 347.
. J.App. 29.
. Brief for Respondent at 12. In FPC v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. (Colton), 376 U.S. 205, 84 S.Ct. 644, 11 L.Ed.2d 638 (1964), the Court held that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over wholesale electric-power rates except those that Congress has explicitly made subject to state regulation.
. Brief for Petitioners at 7.
. 16 U.S.C. § 824e (1976). Section 206 provides:
(a) Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged,
*385 or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.
(b) The Commission upon its own motion, or upon the request of any State commission whenever it can do so without prejudice to the efficient and proper conduct of its affairs, may investigate and determine the cost of the production or transmission of electric energy by means of facilities under the jurisdiction of the Commission in cases where the Commission has no authority to establish a rate governing the sale of such energy.
.Richmond Power & Light v. FPC, supra note 8.
. Id.
. So far as relevant here, the Federal Power Act applies only “to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) (1976); see Richmond Power & Light v.