City of Ocala v. Red Oak Farm, Inc.
[…] A defective petition will not allow a landowner’s property to be taken. Tosohatchee Game Preserve, Inc. v. Central & Southern Fla. Flood Control Dist., 265 So.2d 681 (Fla.1972). Because the petition did not have the proper resolutions attached and did not comply with Chapter 180, we affirm the trial court.

AFFIRMED.

HARRIS, C.J. and PETERSON, J., concur.

. Section 180.02, Florida Statutes (1991), reads in part:

(2) Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter outside of its corporate limits ...

Section 180.03, Florida Statutes (1991), reads in part:

(1) When it is proposed to exercise the powers granted by this chapter, a resolution or ordinance shall be passed by the city council ... reciting the utility to be constructed or extended and its purpose ...