216 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1990
[…] It has long been the law in this state that the power to create necessarily includes the power to abolish. Madison v. Kimberley, supra, raised the question of whether a municipality, having once created a zoning commission, had the power to rescind that action and abolish zoning. In upholding the municipality’s action, we stated: “The present case is governed by the familiar principle that the grant of
We find further support for this conclusion in General Statutes § 7-193 (b) that provides in pertinent part: “Each municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes. All such officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies shall be elected, appointed and organized in the manner provided by the general statutes, except as otherwise provided by the charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter. Any municipality may, by charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter, alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of such officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies, including combining or separating the
We need now determine only whether the adoption of the ordinance was within the scope of the city authority as set forth in its city charter.