216 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The court then turned to General Statutes § 7-193 (b), a provision enacted as part of the Home Rule Act, that provides in relevant part: “Every municipality shall have all municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are required by the general statutes or by the charter. Each municipality may have any . . . departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general
In the trial court’s view, § 7-193 (b) and the other provisions of the Home Rule Act indicate the legislature’s intent “that issues of local concern are most logically answered locally, pursuant to a home rule charter . . . .” Caulfield v. Noble, 178 Conn. 81, 86, 420 A.2d 1160 (1979).