216 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The Connecticut legislature has parsed no special or public act consolidating or abolishing either the town housing authority or the city housing authority.
The trial court’s analysis of several state statutes and the Norwich charter provided the basis for its conclusion that the city had not acted beyond the scope of its authority. First, the court referred to General Statutes § 8-40 that states in relevant part: “In each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the ‘housing authority’ of the municipality; provided such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until the governing body of the municipality by resolution declares that there is need for a housing authority in the municipality . . . . ” Relying on this language, the court determined that the legislature had delegated the power to each municipality to establish a housing authority in the event that the municipality determined a need for such an entity.