216 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1990
[…] See General Statutes § 8-39 (providing for the housing authorities’ area of operation); General Statutes §§ 8-41 and 8-43 (conferring on the chief executive officer of the municipality the power to appoint and remove housing authority commissioners); General Statutes § 8-44b (providing for municipal appointment, review, promotion and supervision of the housing authority police force); General Statutes § 8-51 (subjecting the housing authority to local planning, zoning, sanitary and building laws); General Statutes § 8-63 (requiring the housing authority to submit annual reports to the municipality).
The court also noted the language of § 8-40 providing that “[i]n each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the ‘housing authority’ of the municipality . . . .” (Emphasis added.) On the basis of this provision, the court determined that the single municipality of Norwich should have only one housing authority. The trial court, accordingly, rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiffs.