City of Niagara Falls v. Public Service Commission
[…] (Subdivision 1.)

Reading this section of the Public Service Commissions Law in connection with section 181 of the Railroad Law, I am of the opinion that the legislature intended to and did delegate to the public service commission all the power which it had, unless the same were expressly reserved, to lower fares of public service corporations if too high, and to raise them if too low. The language of section 181 is clear: "The Legislature expressly reserves the right to regulate and reduce the rate of fare." The power "to regulate" fares necessarily includes the power to increase the same if inadequate. (Matter of InternationalRailway Co. v. Public Service Commission, 226 N.Y. 474;People ex rel. Village of South Glens Falls v. Public ServiceCommission, 225 N.Y. 216; People ex rel.