City of Niagara Falls v. Public Service Commission
[…] The Railroad Law was passed in 1890 (Chap. 565); the Public Service Commissions Law in 1907 (Chap. 429). Each was revised and amended in 1910 and on the same day became, respectively, chapters 480 and 481 of the Laws of that year. Various provisions of the former Railroad Law deemed to be inconsistent with the Public Service Commissions Law were omitted and the act *345 throughout bears evidence of an attempt to harmonize and make it consistent with the provisions of the Public Service Commissions Law; e.g., section 8 of the Railroad Law, declaring the power of railroad corporations, begins with the words: "Subject to the limitations and requirements of this chapter and of the public service commissions law." Section 57, dealing with the question of fares, begins with the words: "Subject to the provisions of the public service commissions law."