City of Niagara Falls v. Public Service Commission
[…] The Public Service Commissions Law was not, as previously pointed out, enacted until 1907. Obviously, so far as this contract was concerned, the public service commission had no power to fix fares prior to such enactment. The most that should be claimed was that intermediate the passage of the Public Service Commissions Law and its revision in 1910, the public service commission had power to fix fares. In 1910, by section 173 of the Railroad Law, the power, if any, theretofore given to the public service commission to fix fares was expressly withdrawn. Otherwise there is no meaning to the words: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed * * * as modifying or affecting the terms of a certain contract bearing date the twenty-fifth day of February, eighteen hundred and ninety, entered into by and between the city of Rochester and the street surface railroad corporation therein named." *353