City of Newton v. Reiss Associates, Inc.
[…] Ed.) c. 148, § 13, except that a license was granted to the Fisher Plastics Corporation in 1946 for the storage of 5,000 gallons of synthetic resin coating solution in 50 gallon steel drums in a building other than one now on the premises. This license was revoked on January 15, 1951, after notice and hearing, for failure to file annually certificates of registration.

The statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 148, § 13, as amended, relating to Acenses, so far as material, provides, “No building or other structure shall ... be used for the keeping, storage, manufacture or sale of any of the articles named in section nine, unless the local Acensing authority shall have granted a Acense to use the land on which such building or other structure is or is to be situated for the aforementioned uses .... The board may by regulation prescribe the amount of any of the articles named in section nine that may be kept in a building or other structure without a Acense and registration, or either of them.” Phenolic varnish and isopropyl alcohol by reason of their flashing point being below 100° Fahrenheit are included in class A in the regulations of the board as highly inflammable fluids, and by virtue of said regulations “may be kept in a building or other structure without a license or