331 Mass. 114 | Mass. | 1954
[…] About 5% of the mixture consists of the alcohol which has been added for the purpose of thinning the varnish. The 275 gallon tank is open at the top. The flash point of the varnish is 90° Fahrenheit and that of the alcohol is 70° Fahrenheit. From the mixing tank the fluid runs into an open trough having a capacity of 15 to 20 gallons into which rolls of paper are dipped, and after being impregnated with the mixture in the trough, the paper is run through rollers to remove the excess liquid before passing on to drying and other manufacturing processes.
The statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 148, § 13, as amended, relating to Acenses, so far as material, provides, “No building or other structure shall ... be used for the keeping, storage, manufacture or sale of any of the articles named in section nine, unless the local Acensing authority shall have granted a Acense to use the land on which such building or other structure is or is to be situated for the aforementioned uses .... The board may by regulation prescribe the amount of any of the articles named in section nine that may be kept in a building or other structure without a Acense and registration, or either of them.” Phenolic varnish and isopropyl alcohol by reason of their flashing point being below 100° Fahrenheit are included in class A in the regulations of the board as highly inflammable fluids, and by virtue of said regulations “may be kept in a building or other structure without a license or