127 Misc. 2d 814 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1985
[…] To respondent’s defense that his tenancy is protected by an oral lease, petitioner raises the barrier of the Statute of Frauds as well as the lack of authority of Mr. Croucher to bind the city by his acts.
Respondent also claims he is protected by Justice Geller’s order which provided that during the stay the occupants of 51 Chamber Street are to remain in possession under the terms existing in 1969.
THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS
General Obligations Law § 5-701 states:
“a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and sub
“1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime”.