127 Misc. 2d 814 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1985
[…] Croucher to bind the city by his acts.
Respondent also claims he is protected by Justice Geller’s order which provided that during the stay the occupants of 51 Chamber Street are to remain in possession under the terms existing in 1969.
THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS
General Obligations Law § 5-701 states:
“a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and sub
“1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime”.
Section 5-703 (2) states: “A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”
The statutory language makes clear that a writing is required where performance is for longer than one year. However, where a contract is capable of being performed within a year, it does not fall within the strictures of section 5-701 (a) (1).