City of New York v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Reycraft was involved during his employment with the Justice Department.

The 1956 action was a civil suit against General Motors alleging that it had monopolized the manufacture and sale of buses in violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act. That claim constitutes one aspect of the case now pending.12

*402The complaint alleges that General Motors not only has monopoly power but has exercised that power within the last few years.13 The relevant statute of limitations, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, provides that “any action [for violation of the antitrust laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued . . . .” Therefore, while it is not necessary to decide now the extent to which .plaintiff will be permitted to delve into matters of the more distant past, either by discovery or at trial, it is clear that only recent violations of the law will be sufficient to sustain its cause of action.