Valente, J.
[…] It may be added that the operation of the street railroad upon the stretch of road in question was continued until June 17, 1924. Upon these facts, it is urged by the defendant that by reason of its notice to the plaintiff prior to the letting of the contract that it would make an application for abandonment of its franchise, and by reason of the fact that it actually abandoned the use of its street, it is to be relieved from any liability for repairing. The correctness of this contention depends upon the interpretation of section 178 of the Railroad Law (as amd. by Laws of 1921, chap. 433), which reads as follows: “Every street surface railroad corporation, so long as it shall continue to use or maintain any of its tracks in any street, avenue or public place in any city or village, shall have and keep in permanent repair that portion of such street, avenue or public place between its tracks, the rails of its tracks, and two feet in width outside of its tracks, under the supervision of the proper local authorities, and whenever required by them to do so, and in such manner as they may prescribe; * * *. In case of the neglect of any corporation to make pavements or repairs after the expiration of twenty days’ notice to do so, the local authorities may make the same at the expense of such corporation * * The words “ or maintain ” were inserted by Laws of 1912, chapter 368, which broadened the statute so as to impose a liability for repair and paving, whether the railroad actually used its line or merely maintained its tracks without operating thereon.