City of New York v. City Civil Service Commission
[…] ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive; provided, however, that any member of the armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war, who is a citizen and resident of this state and was a resident at the time of his entrance into the armed forces of the United States and was honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from such service, shall be entitled to receive * * * two and one-half points additional credit in an examination for promotion”. This constitutional provision is given effect by section 85 of the Civil Service Law. The term “veteran” is defined as “a member of the armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war”. (Civil Service Law, § 85, subd 1, par [a].) The terms “time of war” and “armed forces of the United States” are in turn defined as follows:

*446“The term ‘time of war’ shall include the following wars for the periods herein set forth:

* * *