104 Misc. 2d 702 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] Ct. | 1980
OPINION OF THE COURT
ISSUE
The principal issue is whether information, assembled in the course of a continuing investigation by the City of New York’s Department of Investigation, is subject to disclosure either under the Freedom of Information Law (FIL) (Public Officers Law, § 84 et seq.) or under the normal CPLR article 31 disclosure provisions by reason of the fact that the City of New York (City) is a party to this action. In addition, other issues of privilege and relevance are raised by the application
The template against which interrogatories are measured is clear. CPLR 3131 provides that "[ijnterrogatories may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101”. CPLR 3101, in turn, calls for "full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof’. "The words, 'material and necessary’, are * * * interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on