City of New York v. Brooklyn, Queens County & Suburban Railroad
[…] These penalties were not paid by the receiver. On July 11 and December 21, 1923, the receivership of the respective railroads terminated and the receiver was discharged. The decree in each case provided that all debts and obligations owed or incurred by the receiver would be assumed and discharged by the defendants, subject to any defenses thereto which the receiver might have had. The plaintiff commenced the present actions on June 10, 1924, and said actions resulted in the direction of a verdict for the plaintiff.

Section 175 of the Railroad Law, in so far as it imposes a penalty for failure to pay percentages when due, reads as follows: The corporation failing to pay such percentage of its gross earnings shall, after November first, pay in addition thereto five per centum a month on such percentage until paid.” The appellants contend that the aforesaid language does not include the receiver of a railroad corporation within its penalty provisions.