City of New York v. Britestarr Homes, Inc.
[…] This requires an analysis of the rights of foreign insurance companies to issue surety bonds on New York risks.

New York has a comprehensive scheme of regulation of *824insurance companies to protect the public and the policyholders. Any person who "do[es] an insurance business” in the State is required to be licensed (Insurance Law § 1102 [a]). Insurance Law § 1101 (a), (b) (1) (B) provide that the writing of a surety bond, even if done by mail from outside the State, is the "doing [of] an insurance business”. However, section 1101 (b) (2) provides an exception for

"the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside the state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile * * *

"(E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state * * * which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business”.