City of New York v. Britestarr Homes, Inc.
[…] Insurer v Farrar, 141 Tex 497, 500-502, 174 SW2d 302, 303-304). Indeed, New York and Texas appear to have adopted the rule prevailing throughout the country (see, e.g., Maryland Cas. Co. v Marshall, 226 Ky 62, 10 SW2d 485; Stevenson v Morgan, 67 Neb 207, 93 NW 180; Martin v Bogard, 176 Ark 203, 2 SW2d 700; Tanquary v Bashor, 42 Colo 231, 94 P 22; Kotite v Title Guar. & Sur. Co., *827191 Ill App 555; Haffner v Commerce Trust Co., 184 Okla 212, 86 P2d 331; cf., 13 Couch, Insurance § 47:3 [2d rev ed]).

CPLR 2502 (a) permits only two types of sureties: "1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state” or an individual. Without doubt, even though the bonds here may be valid and binding and insure against the risk specified, Athens is not "authorized to execute [the bonds] * * * within the state”. Therefore, as plaintiff contends, the bonds at issue here are invalid.