222 F.R.D. 51 | E.D.N.Y | 2004
[…] Id. at 106. The court stated that "if Congress intended to prohibit the release of the [document] under FOIA — as opposed to the expenditure of funds in releasing the [document]— it could easily have said so.” Id. at 108. Here, even if the 2004 Act did apply, its prohibition could be avoided by the imposition of a cost shifting mechanism.
. In addition, BATF asserts that this privilege has been codified by regulation as it pertains to data maintained by the agency. See 27 C.F.R. § 70.803(e)(5)(iv) (prohibiting "[t]he disclosure of investigative records compiled for law enforcement purposes if enforcement proceedings would thereby be impeded, or of investigative techniques and procedures whose effectiveness would thereby be impaired, unless the appropriate [BATF] officer determines that the administration of justice requires disclosure").
. Johnson also requests BATF inspection records for AeuSport and Atlantic Gun as well as all ''demands" made by BATF to the Wendy’s defendants for this period. (Johnson Subpoena, dated April 21, 2004).
. The data produced in the NAACP covers the period from 1995 through 2000. See NAACP v.