222 F.R.D. 51 | E.D.N.Y | 2004
[…] Associated Dry Goods Corp., 449 U.S. at 596-597, 101 S.Ct. 817.
. In its Supplemental Memorandum, BATF complains that much of the data will be publicly disclosed at trial in violation of the 2004 Act, citing certain examples of categories of information revealed in accordance with the NAACP protective order. There is nothing that prevents the parties from drafting a protective order which would deal with these concerns without sacrificing the parties' need for this information in presenting their cases. (But see BATF Supp. Mem. at 8-9).
. While defendants cite to 27 C.F.R. § 478.25, that provision states only that "[u]pon the request of any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, the Director of Industry Operations may provide such agency any information contained in the records required to be maintained by the [Gun Control Act] or this part.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.25. That provision merely states that BATF may disclose firearms data to law enforcement agencies. It does not prohibit BATF from disclosing any such data to other individuals, nor