222 F.R.D. 51 | E.D.N.Y | 2004
[…] (City Supp. Mem. at 2-3, Ex. A). Specifically, the Ci1y cites the transmittal letter sent by BATF accompanying past disclosures of firearms data. (City Supp. Mem., Ex. A). The letter states: "This data is being forwarded pursuant to the provisions of the Gun Control Act of 1968. Section 101 of the Act states that the purpose of the Gun Control Act is to support Federal, State and local law enforcement officials in their fight against crime and violence.” (Id.) The City also cites 27 C.F.R. § 478.25, which states that, "[u]pon the request of any Federal, State or local law enforcement agency, [BATF] may provide such agency any information contained in the records required to be maintained by the [Gun Control Act] or this part.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.25. The City argues that the Gun Control Act provides statutory authority for the disclosure of firearms data to municipalities, and that BATF has in fact acted pursuant to this authority in the past in disclosing certain types of firearms data to