City of New York v. Becksmad Gardens, Inc.
[…] Therefore, in an argument based in estoppel¿ Becksmad urges that the city should now be denied relief on the mortgage. While Becksmad may have a legitimate complaint about increases being inadequate, it failed to resort to appropriate legal remedies in the form of article 78 proceedings. Whatever defendant’s reasons for failure to contest the insufficient increases, defendant cannot now raise any estoppel argument against the city, in view of defendant’s own inaction.

The major argument of Becksmad deals with its interpretation of section 94 of the Private Housing Finance Law. Defendant relies upon subdivision 1 of section 94 of the Private Housing Finance Law, which provides in part that: “Foreclosure shall not be decreed unless the court to which the application therefor is made shall be satisfied that the interests of the lienholder or holders can not be adequately secured or safeguarded except by the sale of the property.”

Defendant alleges that an issue exists as to whether the city has explored other avenues to safeguard its interest.