City of New York v. A-1 Jewelry & Pawn, Inc.
[…] In Beretta II, the court held that predicate exception is available where violations of any statute capable of being applied to the sale and marketing of firearms are alleged. See Beretta II, 401 F.Supp.2d 244. The PLCAA was held inapplicable to a public nuisance action by the City alleging that firearms manufacturers and distributors were engaging in unreasonable conduct that contributed to the unreasonable interference with a public right, in violation of New York Penal Law 240.45, and that such conduct was a proximate cause of injury to the City. Id. at 244. Section 240.45 provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons; or----
Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.

N.Y.P.L. § 240.45.

2. Application of Law to Facts