City of New Orleans v. Davis Aviation, Inc.
[…] “A political corporation may through the officer whose duty it is to receive and collect the taxes and moneys due the corporation, enforce the collection of any taxes due to it, within the time and in the. manner provided for the collection of taxes due to the state.”

We have no doubt that, because of the above quoted provision a municipality is given the right to enforce collection of taxes in the manner provided for the collection of taxes due to the State. Thus a municipality is entitled to proceed in accordance with the stringent requirements of LSA-R.S. 47:1574.

We have not overlooked the following provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:4784:

“Any municipality which requires a license to conduct any business within its corporate limits may proceed against any person who is conducting a business without paying the required license by rule to show cause why he should not pay the license and penalties or close the business, which rule may be tried on the fifth day, exclusive of holidays, after the service thereof. The rule shall always be tried by preference and may be tried in term time or vacation, in open court or in chambers. If the rule is made absolute the municipality shall have judgment for the amount of the license, penalty, and costs against the defendant, who shall also be ordered to close his business until he obtains the required license. Every violation of the order of court shall constitute and be punishable as a contempt of court.”