City of New Lisbon v. Harebo
[…] However, this question is not here because of our determination that at least one of the purposes of the resolution is the acquisition of the damsite. If the city proposes, as a separate and distinct project, to acquire a dam-site, then the provisions cited by respondents are applicable and are not broad enough to warrant condemnation proceedings.

*76It is next contended that the petition is fatally defective in that it does not appear that the council has ever determined and declared the necessity for condemning the lands of respondents. Sec. 62.22 (4) (d), Stats., provides:

“The council may, without a petition, by resolution declare it necessary to condemn land, describing it, for any authorized purpose, and direct the city attorney to prosecute condemnation proceedings therefor. If the purpose is the opening, widening, extension, or change of a street or alley, the resolution must be adopted by a vote of four-fifths of all the members. Before adopting the resolution it shall be referred to the board of public works, who shall make a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed street or alley, drain or water pipe, or land to be used for other authorized purposes, and report the same to the council.”

It is evident that the resolution of March 30th, while it might be construed as declaring the necessity for taking some lands for a damsite and for park purposes, contains no declaration as to the necessity of taking any particular or described property for such purposes.