17 Conn. App. 92 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] “Rent” is defined as: “An agreed sum paid at fixed intervals by a tenant to his landlord for the use of land or its appendages.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary. We think a common sense reading of the plaintiff’s description implies that the plaintiff was referring to rent. Third, the plaintiffs trial brief repeatedly refers to its claim as one for “delinquent rent.” Accordingly, we find that the plaintiff’s claim was for rent and not use and occupancy payments.
General Statutes § 47a-3c provides: “In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.”