29 Conn. App. 139 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant operated a restaurant on the first floor of the subject property.
In September, 1989, the New Haven Redevelopment Agency condemned the property and offered the defendant a month to month tenancy for $525 per month with the condition that she be required to vacate the premises any time after December 27, 1989, with thirty days notice. The agency served the defendant with a notice to quit in January, 1991, and in March, 1991, initiated eviction proceedings to gain posession of the property.
General Statutes § 47a-35a provides in pertinent part: “(a) When any appeal is taken by the defendant occupying a dwelling unit as defined by section 47a-l in an action of summary process, he shall, within the period allowed for taking such appeal, give a bond with surety to the adverse party to guarantee payment for all rents that may accrue during the pendency of such appeal ....
“(b) In any other appeal the court on its own motion or on motion of the parties, may fix a sufficient bond with surety to the adverse party in such amount as it may determine.”
Practice Book § 4046 provides that if an appeal is filed, the proceedings from which the appeal is filed shall be stayed until the final determination of the cause.