272 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 2005
[…] The question of whether § 12-166 allows the trial court to award a collection fee for a particular debt owed by a delinquent taxpayer only if it is demonstrated that the fee reflects the value of the services performed by the collection agency in the collection of that particular debt is one of statutory interpretation, over which we have plenary review. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education, 270 Conn. 665, 686, 855 A.2d 212 (2004).
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 12-166 sets forth the powers and duties of municipal tax collectors and defines “ ‘tax’ ” for purposes of that section as including “each property tax and each installment and part thereof due to a municipality, as such tax may have been increased by interest, penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys’ fees, provided
The legislative history of No. 93-318, § 2, of the 1993 Public Acts (P.A. 93-318), provides further support for our conclusion that the inclusion of the collection fee in the tax is not subject to the discretion of the court.