272 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 2005
[…] We are cognizant that, subsequent to our decision in Courchesne, No. 03-154, § 1, of the 2003
We note that this case does not present a situation in which the collection fee is so disproportionate to the amount of taxes due that it is unconscionable or egregious. Thus, that question is not before us, and we express no opinion on it. In this connection, we note that General Statutes § 36a-805 (a), which lists prohibited practices for consumer collection agencies, provides some guidance on the presumptive reasonableness of this particular collection fee. Specifically, § 36a-805 (a) prohibits such agencies from charging a fee “in excess of fifteen per cent of the amount actually collected on the debt . . . .” General Statutes § 36a-805 (a) (13).