272 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Representative Davis further noted that P.A. 93-318, § 2, clarified “that any collection fee charged by [a] properly delegated collection agency can be included in the total tax due.” Id. The legislature, thus, simultaneously acknowledged the legitimate role that collection agencies play in the municipal tax collection process and
Moreover, when P.A. 93-318 was enacted, General Statutes § 36a-805 (a), which lists prohibited practices for consumer collection agencies, already prohibited collection agencies from charging a fee “in excess of fifteen per cent of the amount actually collected on the debt . . . .” General Statutes § 36a-805 (a) (13). We presume that the legislature was aware of existing statutes at the time that it enacted P.A. 93-318. See Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 822, 850 A.2d 114 (2004).