272 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 2005
[…] The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court for recalculation of the debt and for new terms of the foreclosure sale.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-1 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
Although lienholders other than the plaintiff were also named as defendants in the trial court, none of them is a party to this appeal. We refer herein to Bonner as the defendant.
General Statutes § 12-166 provides in relevant part: “Unless the context otherwise requires, ‘tax’, wherever used in this section, includes each property tax and each installment and part thereof due to a municipality, as such tax may have been increased by interest, penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys’ fees, provided such attorneys’ fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any court action or proceeding brought to recover such tax. . . .”
Although the plaintiff sought a strict foreclosure, it does not challenge on appeal the court’s judgment of foreclosure by sale.
“In State v.