City of New Berlin v. Wertz
[…] This section further requires substantial compliance with methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene in performing the tests.

In contrast to subsection (a), subsection (b) does not itemize conditions which must be met before a breath test may "be considered valid under this section." Such different legislative treatment indicates an intent not to place similar restrictions on the admission of breathalyzer tests.

[5] Section 906.11 (1), Stats., provides:

Mode and order of interrogation and presentation. (1) CONTROL BY JUDGE. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.