City of Muskogee v. Grayson
[…] Thus, his assignment was not subject to the probationary period requirements. Neither of the charter provisions relied upon by Grayson apply in this case.

Therefore, having found that the decision of the board lacks any basis in the City Charter of the City of Muskogee, we must *495 agree with the district court that such decision was contrary to law.

The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 951 which governs the appellate jurisdiction of the district courts, provides as follows:

"A judgment rendered, or final order made, by any tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions, and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court, may be reversed, vacated or modified by the district court except where an appeal to some other court is provided by law."