City of Mountlake Terrace v. Wilson
[…] Lightfoot, 364 U.S. 339, 342-45, 5 L.Ed.2d 110, 81 S.Ct. 125 (1960); E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 4.20 (3d ed. 1966, Supp. 1975); 83 Harv. L. Rev. 679 (1970). It follows that the City is also without standing to challenge the Washington Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System Act, since one who attacks the validity of an act must show that its enforcement operates as an infringement on his constitutional rights, Kitsap County v. Bremerton, 46 Wn.2d 362, 366, 281 P.2d 841 (1955).

Affirmed.

WILLIAMS, C.J., and JAMES, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Codified in RCW 41.26. During the relevant time period RCW 41.26.120 provided, "Any member, regardless of his age or years of service may be retired by the disability board, subject to approval by the retirement board as hereinafter provided, for any disability which has been continuous since his discontinuance of active service and which renders him unable to continue his service, whether incurred in the line of duty or not. No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period of six months after the disability is incurred during which period the member, if found to be physically or mentally unfit for duty by the disability board following receipt of his application for disability retirement, shall be granted a disability leave by the disability board and shall receive an allowance equal to his full monthly salary from his employer for such period." Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 131, § 8, pp. 355-56. The statute went on to specify procedures for processing applications for disability retirement.