City of Moses Lake v. International Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 2052
[…] RCW 41.56.460(f).

In summary, the panel's use of the Seattle-Tacoma CPI-U was not arbitrary and capricious. Rather, the CPI-U was a fact appropriate for judicial notice. The salary increase was based on the facts and circumstances of the case and application of the statutory factors.[2]Buell.

THE CROSS APPEAL

The first issue in the Association's cross appeal is whether the Superior Court should have awarded it attorney fees under the wage statute, RCW 49.48.030. That statute provides:

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer....

[4] RCW 49.48.030 provides for the award of attorney fees to persons successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed. Here, the City sought review of the arbitrators' award in superior court, as provided in RCW 41.56.450. While the court order enforcing the award results in a salary increase to the Association's members, that effect is corollary, rather than central, to the Legislature's purpose of providing