City of Moses Lake v. International Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 2052
[…] The next agreement between the parties shall state:
Article 19.01 Effective January 1, 1990, salaries for members of the bargaining unit will be increased by 4.79% as applied to "A" Step for Fire Fighter and Captain.
....
On January 1, 1991 and again on January 1, 1992, salaries for members of the bargaining unit will be increased by the amount of the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), U.S. City Average for Seattle-Tacoma, Washington ... [T]he percentage increase ... shall not be less than four percent nor more than six percent.

(Italics ours.) The panel member chosen by the City dissented.

RCW 41.56.450 provides that the determination of the arbitration panel shall be "based on the evidence presented" and "shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious." See also Local Union 1296, Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters v. Kennewick, 86 Wash. 2d 156, *745 162, 542 P.2d 1252 (1975). The City of Moses Lake sought review in superior court, alleging