City of Moses Lake v. Grant County
[…] Kiner, 36 Wn. App. 210, 673 P.2d 191 (1983), review denied, 101 Wn.2d 1003 (1984) (judgment on the pleading was appropriately modified to a dismissal for failure *263 to state a claim where the petitioner alleged only questions of law which were properly for the court to decide). Furthermore, alleged infirmities in statutes should be rectified by the Legislature rather than the courts. State ex rel. Hagan v. Chinook Hotel, Inc., 65 Wn.2d 573, 580, 399 P.2d 8 (1965).

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 36.93.030(2)(a) was added by the Legislature in 1969 and provides:

"(2) A boundary review board may be created and established in any other class county in the following manner:

"(a) The board of county commissioners may, by majority vote, adopt a resolution establishing a boundary review board ..."