City of Moses Lake v. Grant County
[…] Thus, the cities claim the allegation must be treated as one which was not overcome by Grant County with the result that the CR 12(c) motion should have been denied. Grant County, on the other hand, argues the allegation is an incorrect statement of the law since these statutes do not deal with the creation of the review board, but only with its funding and expenditures after creation. Neither party cites authority to support its construction of the statutes in question; nor does it appear that such authority exists.

[4] The funding provision in RCW 36.93.080 provides:

Expenditures by the board shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 36.40 RCW and other statutes relating to expenditures by counties. The planning and community *262 affairs agency, or to whatever entity the local government functions of this agency shall be transferred, shall on a quarterly basis remit to each county one-half of the actual costs incurred by the county for the operation of the boundary review board within individual counties as provided for in this chapter. However, in the event no funds are appropriated to the said agency for this purpose, this shall not in any way affect the operation of the boundary review board.

We find no language, as the cities claim, which requires compliance with provisions of RCW 36.40 before a review board may be created. Rather, the statute talks in terms of compliance once the review board has come into existence and is making expenditures.