City of Moses Lake v. Grant County
[…] Ortblad v. State, supra at 111 (quoting Loger v. Washington Timber Prods., Inc., supra at 924). The issues on appeal pertain to statutory construction, and, as such, are questions of law. RCW 4.44.080; State ex rel. Humiston v. Meyers, 61 Wn.2d 772, 777, 380 P.2d 735 (1963). Therefore, the sole issue before us is whether there is "any hypothetical situation discernible from the record or described informally by counsel in argument, which the complaining party contends actually exists, that would require denial of the motion." Halliburton v. Huntington, supra at 94.

RCW 36.93.010 provides:

Purpose. The legislature finds that in metropolitan areas of this state, experiencing heavy population growth, increased problems arise from rapid proliferation of *260 municipalities and haphazard extension of and competition to extend municipal boundaries. These problems affect adversely the quality and quantity and cost of municipal services furnished, the financial integrity of certain municipalities, the consistency of local regulations, and many other incidents of local government. Further, the competition among municipalities for unincorporated territory and the disorganizing effect thereof on land use, the preservation of property values and the desired objective of a consistent comprehensive land use plan for populated areas, makes it appropriate that the legislature provide a method of guiding and controlling the creation and growth of municipalities in metropolitan areas so that such problems may be avoided and that residents and businesses in those areas may rely on the logical growth of local government affecting them.

The cities contend this language mandates that "inter-city conflict" exist before a review board can be created pursuant to RCW 36.93.030(2)(a).