2008 MT 364 | Mont. | 2008
[…] Long , ¶ 12. ¶13 Finally, Cox argues that because § 46-16-120, MCA, does not provide that a court can waive a defendant’s right to a jury trial as a penalty for failure to appear, under § 46- 16-122(1), MCA, the only penalty the court can impose is to proceed with the jury trial in absentia . The City answers that the absence of a specific statute allowing for the manner in which a jury trial is waived is irrelevant, as Section 26 of the Constitution controls, and that § 46-16-122(1), MCA, does not apply to the instant case. Section 46-16-122(1), MCA, provides: “[i]n a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any time during the course of the trial and if the defendant’s counsel is authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists.” ¶14 Under a plain language interpretation of the statute, the effect of § 46-16-122(1), MCA, is to provide courts with the authority to proceed in absentia upon the defendant’s non-appearance, requiring that trial proceed unless the defendant’s counsel can show good cause for not proceeding in