31 Wis. 2d 72 | Wis. | 1966
[…] For the respondent there was a brief by John J. Fleming, city attorney, and Maurice L. Markey, assistant city attorney, and oral argument by Mr. Markey.
CURRIE, C. J.
We start with the premise that the nonresidential uses of the building made between the adoption of the Milwaukee Zoning Ordinance in 1921 and the year 1941 constituted legal nonconforming uses, but that the commercial and industrial uses made subsequent to January 7, 1947 (the date Perssion acquired title) were illegal nonconforming uses. This is because sec. 62.23 (7) (h), Stats., provides:
"Nonconforming uses. The lawful use of a building or premises existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be continued although such use does not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. . . . If such nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building and premises shall conform to the ordinance."[1]
*76 The sole issue raised by defendants on this appeal is whether plaintiff city is estopped from revoking defendant Leavitt's occupancy permit and prosecuting this action.