City of Milwaukee v. Kilgore
[…] Section 340.01(40), Stats., provides in part:

"Operating privilege" means, in the case of a person who is licensed under ch. 343, the license, including every endorsement and authorization to operate vehicles of specific vehicle classes or types, instruction permit, and temporary, restricted or occupational license granted to such person ....

[3] Section 800.095, Stats., provides in part:

Nonpayment of judgment or noncompliance with work order; further proceedings.

(1) NONPAYMENT OR NONCOMPLIANCE. If the defendant does not comply with the judgment of the court under s. 800.09(1) or fails to comply with the community service work order under s. 800.09(1) (b), the court shall issue a warrant to arrest the defendant and bring him or her before the court or a summons ordering the defendant to appear in court, or both. The defendant may be incarcerated prior to the court appearance.

. . .

(4) HEARING; COURT ORDER. (a) If the defendant appears before the court pursuant to a warrant or summons issued under sub. (1) or the defendant otherwise notifies the court that he or she is unable to comply with the judgment or community service work order, the court shall conduct a hearing. If the defendant failed to pay the forfeiture ... the court shall determine if the defendant is unable to comply with the judgment for good cause or because of the defendant's indigence ....

(b) If the defendant fails to appear before the court for a hearing conducted under par. (a) or if the court determines at a hearing under par. (a) that the failure of the defendant to comply with the judgment is not for good cause, the court shall order one of the following:

1. That the defendant be imprisoned until the forfeiture assessments and costs are paid, except that the defendant reduces the amount owed at a rate of at least $25 for each day of imprisonment ....

2. That the payment schedule or judgment be modified, suspended or permanently stayed.

3. That the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization designated by the court .... 4. That the defendant's operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01(4), be suspended until the judgment is complied with, except that the suspension period may not exceed 5 years.

(Emphasis added.)