City of Milwaukee v. Kilgore
[…] We review both issues de novo. State v. Randall, 192 Wis. 2d 800, 824, 532 N.W.2d 94 (1995).

Statutory Construction & Legislative History

Petitioners contend there is no statutory authority for the municipal court's practice of suspending drivers' licenses because sec. 343.30(5), Stats., prohibits any suspensions which are not expressly included in that subsection, and ch. 800 suspensions are not among the exceptions listed in sec. 343.30(5).

The parties agree that, on its face, sec. 343.30(5), Stats. is clear. This section provides, "[n]o court may suspend or revoke an operating privilege except as authorized by this chapter or ch. 48, 345 or 351, or s. 161.50." According to petitioners, the clarity of the prohibition mandates the conclusion that sec. 343.30(5) supersedes any statute purporting to confer authority on a court to suspend drivers' licenses. We disagree for several reasons.

[1, 2]