City of Milford v. Local 1566
[…] The trial court therefore erred in vacating the award on the ground that the § 52-414 oath was not taken. Because the court below did not reach the other questions raised by the plaintiff in its application to vacate the award, the case must be remanded for consideration of those issues.4

There is no error in the plaintiff’s cross appeal; there is error in the board’s appeal, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-414 (d) provides: “Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the matter, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement.”

Redin and the union have not joined the board in its appeal.