City of Milford v. Local 1566
[…] General Statutes § 52-414 was enacted in 1929 as part of legislation designed to make arbitration a workable alternative to judicial settlement of disputes. Paranko v. State, 200 Conn. 51, 54, 509 A.2d 508 (1986). The statutes, now General Statutes §§ 52-408 through 52-424, provide for arbitration generally and do not specifically refer to the resolution of labor disputes through the state board of mediation and arbitration. Danbury Rubber Co. v. Local 402, supra, 57. General Statutes § 52-414 (d) states that: “Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the matter, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to *100hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement.” In nonlabor matters we have held that if the arbitrators failed to take the oath required by § 52-414 (d), the award is invalid and must be vacated. Reinke v. Greenwich Hospital Assn., 175 Conn. 24, 392 A.2d 966 (1978).