City of Milford v. Local 1566
[…] The board argues that its members are sworn upon taking office and that § 52-414 does not apply to the board’s arbitration of labor disputes under General Statutes §§ 31-91 through 31-100. The plaintiff responds that the legislature intended that all arbitrators, regardless of their posi*99tion on the board, be required to take the § 52-414 (d) oath before hearing a dispute.

The parties have stipulated that the three arbitrators in this case were board members and that they were sworn to uphold the duties of their office upon appointment by the governor. General Statutes § 4-1 provides that “each person appointed or nominated for appointment by the governor, with or without the advice and consent of the general assembly or either house thereof . . . shall be sworn and shall hold office for the term prescribed by law . . . Article eleventh, § 1, of the state constitution further provides that “[mjembers of the general assembly, and all officers, executive and judicial, shall, before they enter on their duties of their respective offices, take the following oath or affirmation, to wit: You do solemnly swear (or