City of Milford v. Local 1566
[…] “ ‘It is settled law that the right to appeal is purely statutory and is allowed only if the conditions fixed by statute are met. Zachs v. Public Utilities Commission, 171 Conn. 387, 394, 370 A.2d 984 [1976]; Prevedini v. Mobil Oil Corporation, 164 Conn. 287, 293, 320 A.2d 797 [1973].’ In re Juvenile Appeal (Anonymous), 181 Conn. 292, 293, 435 A.2d 345 (1980).” Local 1303 & Local 1378 v. FOIC, 191 Conn. 173, 175, 463 A.2d 613 (1983). General Statutes § 52-423 provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting an award, or from *96judgment or decree upon an award, as in ordinary civil actions.” In all civil actions a requisite element of appealability is that the party claiming error be “aggrieved” by the decision of the trial court. General Statutes § 52-263; Practice Book § 3000; Local 1303 & Local 1378 v. FOIC, supra, 175-76; Kulmacz v.