City of Milan, TN v. Frederick H. Agee
[…] State , 566 S.W.2d 861, 867 (Tenn. 1978) (Henry, C.J., concurring)). Clearly, this discretion permits a district attorney general to assess the facts and circumstances of a case to determine how, when, and even if he or she will prosecute a particular case. Welch , 595 S.W.3d at 631. However, General Agee’s claim that he has the discretion to refuse to prosecute cases based upon the court in which they are filed rather than according to their respective qualities contradicts Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-7-103(1)’s language, which states that the district attorney general “shall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto.”

As stated above, district attorney generals are granted a great deal of discretion in the performance of their duties, however, there are limits. See State v.