City of Milan, TN v. Frederick H. Agee
[…] Code Ann. § 16-18-302(c). Both the cities’ municipal courts in this matter have concurrent jurisdiction with the General Sessions Court of Gibson County for criminal cases which occur in each city’s respective corporate limits.

[2] Tennessee Code Annotated 29-25-102(b) states: “[t]he alternative writ commands the defendant to do the act required to be performed or show cause before the court forthwith, or at a specified time and place, why the defendant has not done so, and that the defendant then and there return the writ.”

[3] Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-7-103(1) states: Each district attorney general: (1) Shall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto, including prosecuting cases in a municipal court where the municipality provides sufficient personnel to the district attorney general for that purpose.

[4] Mr. Mueller initially represented the City of Trenton in this matter. However, prior to the trial, he filed a motion to withdraw as counsel as he realized that he would likely be called to testify at the trial. The motion was granted by written order entered on July 28, 2023.

[5] T.C.A. § 8-7-103(6) states: Each district attorney general: (6) Shall have discretion in the performance of duties and responsibilities in the allocation of resources available to such district attorney general, any other law notwithstanding.