34 Conn. App. 772 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The defamation suit is no longer pending; the suit has been resolved in favor of von Mahland by way of summary judgment. A second suit, arising out of the same set of facts, in which von Mahland is named a defendant, was filed by Lapadula and is pending in Middletown Superior Court. The complaint in the pending case alleges civil rights violations, various violations of constitutional provisions and fraudulent interference with a contract.
Roberts has filed an appearance to represent von Mahland in the pending civil matters.
General Statutes § 52-412 provides: “(a) Any arbitrator or umpire and any other persons qualified by law to issue subpoenas in civil actions shall have power to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, papers and other evidence at arbitration hearings. The
“(b) On application of an arbitrator, umpire or other person, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in the case of land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall order necessary process to issue to compel compliance with subpoenas in an arbitration matter in the manner provided by law concerning subpoenas in a civil action.
“(c) Any party to a written agreement for arbitration may make application to the superior court, or, when the court is not in session, to a judge thereof, having jurisdiction as provided in subsection (b), for an order directing the taking of depositions, in the manner and for the reasons prescribed by law for taking depositions to be used in a civil action, for use as evidence in an arbitration.”
The final judgment in an arbitration proceeding is ordinarily an order of the trial court modifying, vacating or confirming the arbitrator’s award. Because the parties are still in the midst of arbitration, the trial court’s order granting the motion to compel is interlocutory.
In Mathews v.