City of Middletown v. Police Local, No. 1361
[…] If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.”

General Statutes § 52-414 provides: “All the arbitrators shall meet and act together during the hearing, but, when met, a majority may determine any question. If any party fails to appear before the arbitrators or an umpire after reasonable notice, the arbitrators or umpire may nevertheless proceed to hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence which is produced before them. If a written agreement to arbitrate provides that two or more arbitrators therein designated or referred to may select or appoint a person or persons as an additional arbitrator or arbitrators or as an umpire, or if a person or persons are selected or appointed as a substitute arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire and any such selection or appointment is made after evidence has been taken in the arbitration, the matters shall be reheard, unless a rehearing is waived in the written agreement to arbitrate or by subsequent written consent of the parties. Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the cause, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement. Any arbitrator or an umpire shall have power to administer oaths to witnesses.”

See Reinke v. Greenwich Hospital Assn., 175 Conn. 24, 29, 392 A.2d 966 (1978).

The parties dispute whether the possibility of a rehearing was addressed during the trial.