City of Middletown v. Police Local, No. 1361
[…] In the present case the original award was rendered May 9, 1978 and the judgment vacating it was rendered October 11,1979. The trial took place over a year after the arbitration award upon the plaintiff’s application to vacate. Neither party claimed prejudice because of the delay until this appeal. Cf. Danbury Rubber Co. v. Local 402, supra, 59-60. Under these circumstances, we cannot agree that the reasonable time for rendering an award had expired before the judgment was rendered.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides: “In any of the following cases the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: (a) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (b) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators or either of them; (e) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; (d) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.”

General Statutes § 52-414 provides: “All the arbitrators shall meet and act together during the hearing, but, when met, a majority may determine any question.