10613 | Conn. | Apr 3, 1984
[…] General Statutes §§ 22a-6, 22a-13; see generally Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1975-06-17" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/cort-v-ash-109286?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="109286">422 U.S. 66, 78-80, 95 S. Ct. 2080, 45 L. Ed. 2d 26 (1975).

The city’s alternate claim of standing rests on its statutory claim under the Environmental Protection Act, General Statutes § 22a-16. This statute permits any private party, including a municipality, to seek injunctive relief “for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state *597from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” We have recently concluded, however, as did the trial court herein, that invocation of the EPA is not an open sesame for standing to raise environmental claims with regard to any and all environmental legislation.