City of Mexico v. Baysinger
[…] There was no error in taxing defendants’ lot 24 for such 140 feet at the rate of $3 per foot for the improvements made on Buchanan Street, and this point must be ruled against defendants.

Defendants next contend that the City of Mexico had no authority to institute this suit. The Civil Code. provides (Section 507.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.) that, “Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. * * *” Section 88.513 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., pertaining to tax bills issued by cities of the third class for public improvements provides, in paragraph 4: