City of Mexico v. Baysinger
[…] Under the specific provisions of paragraph 4 of § 88.513 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., supra, the owner and holder of such tax bill was authorized to institute and prosecute suit for its enforcement. Certainly under the facts of this case, the City of Mexico, as the owner and holder of the unpaid tax bill for street improvements made by such city, was the real party in interest, and, under the applicable statutes, was authorized to institute this suit.

Defendants next contend that there was no evidence that the City Council had ever ordered suit brought on the tax bill citing a provision of § 88.530 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides as follows:

“Said special tax bills, when due and after demand for payment, may be sued upon for nonpayment whenever the council shall so order.”

However, the record shows that a document introduced in evidence by plaintiff, consisted of the tax bill dated October 13, 1952, and the same document, under the heading “Assignment,” contained the following language: