993 F.2d 888 | D.C. Cir. | 1993
[…] Naturally, we try not to interpret statutory language by plucking a single word out of context and placing it under a microscope. Rather, mindful of “the cardinal rule that a statute is to be read as a whole since the meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context,” King v. St. Vincent’s Hospital, — U.S. -, -, 112 S.Ct. 570, 574, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991) (internal citation omitted), we look to the use of that word elsewhere in the statute as well. Here, we find that in Title III of the NGPA, Congress referred to “deliveries or transportation” of gas. See 15 U.S.C. § 3363(g)(1) (“If the parties ... fail to agree upon the terms of compensation for natural gas deliveries or transportation required pursuant to such order____”). This legislative tidbit is certainly not conclusive, but it does suggest that the drafters’ understanding of the word “deliveries” did not necessarily encompass mere transportation of nonpipeline gas. See, e.g., United States v.