City of Memphis v. Ingram
[…] The sections of the statute upon which plaintiff relies to confer jurisdiction upon this court *398are Sections 491 to 498, inclusive, of Title 33 U.S.C.A. These sections deal primarily with the construction or building of bridges over the navigable waters. The Constitution of the United. States gives the United ■States exclusive jurisdiction over such waters and any threatened or existing obstruction to navigation thereon. Section 495, contains the following provisions: “and in case of any litigation arising from any obstruction or alleged obstruction to navigation created by the construction of any bridge under this chapter, section 491 to 498, inclusive, the cause or question arising may be tried before the district court of the United States in any district which any portion of said obstruction or bridge touches.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiff alleges that its right of action arises under the provisions of these sections.