City of Melvindale v. Trenton Warehouse Co.
[…] The letter indicated that this was "not a taking at this time."

Defendant replied by letter, denying the request, and plaintiff filed the present action seeking a court order permitting the entry pursuant to MCL 213.54(3); MSA 8.265(4)(3). The trial court subsequently granted plaintiff's motion for summary disposition, MCR 2.116(C)(10), and denied defendant's motion for rehearing.

On appeal, defendant argues that a public use and purpose must be established before the court can enter an order allowing entry. We do not agree.

MCL 213.54; MSA 8.265(4), states in pertinent part:

(2) An agency or an agent or employee of an agency may enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; or taking photographs or samplings; or appraising the property; or conducting an environmental inspection; or determining whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes....
(3) If reasonable efforts to accomplish entry under subsection (2) have been obstructed or denied, the agency may commence a civil action in the circuit court in the county in which the property or any part of the property is located for an order permitting entry. The complaint shall state the facts making the entry necessary, the date on which entry is sought, and the duration and the *499 method proposed for protecting the defendant against damage. The court may grant a limited license for entry upon such terms as justice and equity require, including the following:

(a) A description of the purpose of the entry.

(b) The scope of activities that are permitted.

(c) The terms and conditions of the entry with respect to the time, place, and manner of the entry.

The statute expressly provides that a government agency may enter property before filing an action for condemnation for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examination, tests, soundings and borings, for taking photographs or samplings, or to determine whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes. Nothing in the statute requires the agency to state a public purpose when seeking entry.

In this case, defendant refused entry and, as is required by the statute, plaintiff filed a complaint that provided the facts making entry necessary, the date on which entry was sought, and the method proposed for protecting the defendant against damage.