656 A.2d 180 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] Although we affirm the trial court’s decision, we do so based on the actual notice theory. Where the result is correct, an appellate court may affirm a trial court decision on any ground without regard to the ground relied upon by the trial court itself. Appeal of the City of Scranton, 144 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 94, 600 A.2d 705 (1991).

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152(a) provides that “a judicial or other sale of real estate shall not affect the lien of a mortgage thereon, if the lien of the mortgage is or shall be prior to all other liens upon the same property.”

. This section, inter alia, invalidates sales where the taxes have been paid prior to the sale.