City of Maysville v. Kenton
[…] The statute directs that in the submission of the proposed ordinance to the voters it shall be “briefly described.” We also note that it was stated in the question submitted that the proposed ordinance included certain rules and regulations pertaining to the police department. We think the description was sufficient.

It is insisted by appellants that KRS 89.250, which authorizes the procedure followed in this case, was impliedly repealed by the so-called “Salary Act” of 1950—KRS 64.480 to 64.760. They call attention to KRS 64.580 which provides in part: “The legislative body of each city shall fix the compensation of every city officer and employe * * *,” and to KRS 64.690 where the legislative intent is expressed that the 1950 Act shall “supersede any existing statute * * * fixing the compensation, or authorizing any public officer or body to fix the compensation, of any public officer or employe” covered by that Act. A number of cases are cited on the subject of repeal of statutes by implication.