218 Ill. 594 | Ill. | 1905
[…] I had been sold and conveyed to various persons after the dedication and prior to the filing of the declaration or deed of vacation, and that as these grantees did not join in the deed of vacation that deed was ineffective under the provisions of section 6 of chapter 109, Hurd’s Revised Statutes of 1903, which is as follows:
“Any such plat may be vacated by the owner of the premises at any time before the sale of any lot therein, by a written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, executed, acknowledged or proved, and recorded in like manner as deeds of land; which declaration being duly recorded, shall operate to destroy the force and effect of the recording of. the plat so vacated, and to divest all public rights in the streets, alleys and public grounds, and all dedications laid out or described in such plat. When lots have been sold, the plat may be vacated in the manner herein provided by all the owners of lots in such plat joining in the execution of such writing.”