City of Martinsville v. COMM. BLVD. ASSOCS.
[…] The General Assembly, we said, had "made clear that the remedy provided by *71 Code § 58-1145 [the statutory predecessor of present Code § 58.1-3984] shall be available to a landowner to attack an assessment in whichever of its two meanings the word is employed." Id. 206 Va. at 802, 146 S.E.2d. at 251.

The City terms this language "dictum." We do not agree. It was essential to the holding in Hoffman and states a rule to which we adhere. A taxpayer is entitled to relief under Code § 58.1-3984 if he carries his burden of proving that in either the general reassessment or in the annual levy of taxes "the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal." Code § 58.1-3984. The trial court correctly so ruled.