150 N.H. 664 | N.H. | 2004
[…] Here, the municipal charter denominates Manchester as a city. Therefore, the charter must adhere to the framework set forth in RSA chapter 49-C. See RSA 49-B:2, III. RSA chapter 49-C permits a city to select either the mayor-board of aldermen plan or the city council-manager plan as a form of government. RSA 49-C:8. Manchester has opted for the mayor-board of aldermen form of government. RSA chapter 49-C sets forth an exhaustive blueprint for this form of government.
The statute provides that the mayor, who is “the chief administrative officer and the head of the administrative branch of the city government,” must be selected from the city-at-large. RSA 49-C:8, :16 (2003). The mayor is required to “devote full time to mayoral duties” and “shall preside” over meetings of the aldermen. RSA 49-C:ll, :12 (2003). Additional powers and duties of the mayor are detailed in RSA 49-C:16.
The statute further states that the municipal charter must provide for the appointment of officers, as well as the establishment of departments, divisions and bureaus. Specifically, under RSA 49-C:20 (2003):
The charter shall provide for the appointment of a city clerk, a treasurer, one or more assessors, a fire chief, a police chief, a health officer, a city solicitor, a general assistance administrator, and such other officers as may be necessary to administer all departments which the elected body and the charter shall establish.
Moreover, with respect to departments, RSA 49-C:21 (2003) provides:
The city shall have departments, divisions, and bureaus as may be established by the charter or as the elected body may establish by ordinance. It shall be the duty of the first chief administrative officer, under the provisions of the charter to draft and submit to the elected body within 9 months after assuming office, an ordinance consistent with the charter which provides*669 for the division of the administrative service of the city into departments, divisions and bureaus and defines the functions and duties of each.
In this case, the city relies primarily upon RSA 49-C:21 to argue that it has “clear authority” to transform the school district into a city department. We disagree.