150 N.H. 664 | N.H. | 2004
[…] The overarching purpose of RSA chapter 49-B is to provide “the statutory framework through which cities and towns may amend their actual forms of government, and grant[] them the power necessary to carry out such changes.” LOUGHLIN, supra § 34, at 24. RSA chapters 49-C and 49-D work in conjunction with RSA chapter 49-B by providing a limited list of forms of government that are available to municipalities. See RSA 49-C:8; RSA 49-D:2, :3. Thus, RSA 49-B:l provides a framework for construing not only RSA chapter 49-B, but also RSA chapters 49-C and 49-D. Therefore, we consider RSA 49-B:l in determining the scope of authority granted to municipalities by RSA 49-C:21.
The legislative directive in RSA 49-B:l provides that “this chapter shall be strictly interpreted to allow towns and cities to adopt, amend, or revise a municipal charter relative to their form of government so long as the resulting charter is neither in conflict with nor inconsistent with the general laws or the constitution of this state.” In light of this legislative directive, we have recognized that RSA chapter 49-B “provides the statutory framework through which cities and towns may amend their actual forms of government, and grants them the power necessary to carry out such changes.” Town of Hookselt v.