150 N.H. 664 | N.H. | 2004
[…] See id. In stark contrast to the “unlimited legislative powers that some other states have granted to municipalities,” the power available to cities and towns under New Hampshire’s home rule amendment “is limited to the specified processes by which their charters or forms of government are adopted or amended.” Id.
RSA chapter 49-B is the starting point for the formation of a local government. It “provides the statutory framework through which cities and towns may amend their actual forms of government, and grants them the power necessary to carry out such changes.” LOUGHLIN, supra § 34, at 24. RSA49-B:1 (2003) states:
It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may adopt a form of government that best addresses local needs. At the same time, however, the general court recognizes a need to require uniform procedures and practices when there is a corresponding state interest. Therefore, this chapter is intended only to provide a procedural framework by which a city or town may amend its actual form of government. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to create any power in, or confer any power upon, any city or town beyond that necessary to carry out the amendment of a charter or form of government as set forth in this chapter. The general laws of this state shall remain in full force and effect, and they shall be construed to be consistent with this chapter to the greatest extent possible in the effectuation of this chapter’s stated purpose. Accordingly, this chapter shall be strictly interpreted to allow towns and cities to adopt, amend, or revise a municipal charter relative to their form of government so long as the resulting charter is neither in conflict with nor inconsistent with the general laws or the constitution of this state.
Here, the municipal charter denominates Manchester as a city.